CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A80323

Mr. Steven M. Hill
Alfa Laval Thermal Inc.
5400 International Trade Drive
Richmond, VA 23231

RE: The tariff classification of titanium alloy plates for plate heat exchange units from Denmark, Japan and Sweden

Dear Mr. Hill:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 8, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Titanium M15F and MX25B semifinished plates to be used as components of industrial plate heat exchange units. At time of importation, plates have trimmed edges and punched holes. They are available in .5 mm thickness and have widths of 19 9/16" and 250 mm.

HTS PROVISION : Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature ...; parts thereof: Parts: Of heat exchange units.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8419.90.3000

RATE OF DUTY : 2.5 percent ad valorem

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division